Ingredients
|
Omorovicza’s pioneering products and treatments combine the powerful beauty
benefits of natural ingredients with the science of Mineral CosmetologyTM . Discover how the carefully sourced ingredients
found in Omorovicza skincare actively heal, soothe, rejuvenate and more.
|
||||
Common name |
Description |
|||
Acerola |
Acerola is a barbados cherry extract. It is very rich in vitamin C, provides anti-oxidant defence against free radicals , stimulates the synthesis of collagen to restore elasticity and brightens and corrects skin tone. |
|||
Alfalfa Extract |
Extracted from lucern, alfalfa extract is rich in vitamin K, an anti-coagulant. |
|||
Allantoin |
Derived from root of the comfrey plant, allantoin helps to soothe, protect and calm sensitive skin. Furthermore, it is believed to accelerate skin healing by stimulating the growth of new tissue. Non-allergenic. |
|||
Apple pectin |
Derived from apples, apple pectin is a moisturising agent; it increases moisture retention. |
|||
Apricot Seed Oil |
Rich in vitamin A, apricot seed oil is a rich emollient which mimics the skin's lipid (oil and fat) content and helps to smooth and soften skin, improving suppleness and hydration. |
|||
Arnica |
Derived from a member of the sunflower family called arnica montana, arnica enhances the circulation of blood which helps reduce pain and inflammation from bruising and strains. |
|||
Beeswax |
Made by bees to build the walls of their honey comb, beeswax has natural emollient properties helping the skin to feel softer and suppler. |
|||
Benzyl Alcohol |
This natural preservative that occurs naturally in plants such as jasmine, rose oils and ylang ylang, acts as a preservative against bacteria. |
|||
Caffeine |
Caffeine smoothes and tones the skin. It also helps to target areas of the skin with concentrated fatty deposits. |
|||
Calendula Oil |
Calendula oil is a very effective plant extract that comes from a common plant rich is carotenoides and flavenoides, the blossom of ‘pot marigold’. Its chief benefit to users is in the way it protects and restores damaged skin . Its anti-inflammetory, antiseptic, healing, calming and soothing properties make this oil ideal for reduing skin blemishes and sun burn. |
|||
Camphor |
Extracted from the cinnamomum camphora tree (indigenous to south east Asia), camphor has a cooling effect ; it dilates blood vessels and promotes muscle relaxation. |
|||
Caprylic/capric triglyceride |
Also known as fractionated coconut oil (and made from coconut oil), caprylic/capric triglyceride is used as an emollient and promotes fluid penetration. |
|||
Capsicum Peptide |
Capsicum peptide is a white pepper extract. It is very rich in vitamin C* and superoxide dismutase, it provides an anti oxidant defence against free radicals ; it stimulates micro-circulation and stimulates the synthesis of collagen to restore elasticity. * Vitamin C was first discovered in white pepper by a Hungarian scientist called Albert St George at the Hungarian Laboratory of Dermatology which collaborates with Omorovicza. |
|||
Carbomer |
A synthetic polymer used as a thickening agent. |
|||
Cellulose Gum |
Derived from the cell wall of plants, and acts as a thickening agent. |
|||
Cetearyl Alcohol |
Despite its name, cetearyl alcohol is not really an alcohol but an emulsifying and stabilising wax, made from the reduction of plant oils and natural waxes. It is used to prevent the separation of liquids and oils. |
|||
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate |
Derived from a reduction of plant oils and natural waxes, cetearyl ethylhexanoate is an oil which is closely related to the biological fats of the skin. It helps to soften and smooth the skin. |
|||
Cetearyl Olivate |
Derived from olive oil, cetearyl olivate protects and moisturises the skin and also restores suppleness. |
|||
Citric Acid |
Citric acid is a weak organic acid; it acts as an antioxidant. |
|||
Citronellol |
Citronellol has a sweet floral fragrance, and is found in many essential oils such as lavender, rose, geranium, wine and even fruit. |
|||
Chamomile Oil |
Chamomile oil fights free radials , and possesses anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing properties. |
|||
Chlorella Vulgaris/Lupinus Albus Protein Ferment |
A bio-ferment which supports the natural function of the skin. |
|||
Cocoa Butter |
Extracted from roasted cocoa beans, cocoa butter is a super rich emollient; it softens, lubricates and hydrates the skin. |
|||
Copper Gluconate |
This is an important trace element for human nutrition . Helps in the synthesis of collagen and elastin. |
|||
Corundum (Pro Ruby Crystal) |
Corumdum is a very special and popular mineral; rubies and sapphires are actually coloured corundum crystals! In Omorovicza cosmetics, corumdum powder is used to make the skin look more radiant. |
|||
Cucumber Distillate |
Cucumber distillate has a long list of benefits for the skin. It regulates and binds moisture to the skin, its soothing, tightening, refreshing, softening and healing. |
|||
Daucus Carota Extract |
Daucus carota, or ‘wild carrot’ root extract is an ancient treatment for skin diseases. Rich in anti-oxidant beta carotene, pro-vitamin A and other flavonoids, it encourages cell rejuvenation and the synthesis of collagen , and helps nourish and protect the skin from signs of aging . It is often used as a treatment for acne, rashes, dermatitis, wrinkles and skin irritations. |
|||
Diatomaceous Earth |
Diatomaceous earth is a naturally occurring soft rock that is easily crumbled into powder; it exfoliates gently, removes dead skin, smoothes and refines tone ; it is a natural, gentler, alternative to aluminium (commonly used in microderm-abrasion). |
|||
Dill Seed Extract |
Dill seed extract boosts the synthesis of elastin to improve elasticity and firmness. |
|||
Disodium EDTA |
Alters the skin structure so other elements of the skin product can penetrate deeper into the skin. |
|||
Ethylhexylglycerin |
A mild preservative derived from natural glycerin. |
|||
Ethylhexyl Palmitate |
This naturally occurring compound acts as a skin conditioning agent, providing a soft and smooth surface to the skin. |
|||
Forskohlin |
Extracted from a plant called coleus forskohlii, forskohlin activates an enzyme (adenylate cyclase) involved in metabolic processes which accelerate the breakdown of fat. |
|||
Geraniol |
Geraniol is a pale yellow oil that omits a rose fragrance and is commonly used in perfumes. |
|||
Glycerin |
Glycerin is a natural humectant and helps the skin retain moisture by promoting the absorption of water from the air. |
|||
Glyceryl Stearate |
Made from vegetable oil, glyceryl stearate is used as an emulsifier. |
|||
Gold |
A mineral with anti-inflammatory properties, gold helps to reduce the accumulative damage partly responsible for the ageing process. |
|||
Hazelnut protein |
Hazelnut protein stimulates the synthesis of collagen and has a firming, lifting effect; it reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. |
|||
Helianthus Anuus Seed Oil |
Helianthus anuus seed oil is the oil expressed from sunflower oil; it is used as an emollient. |
|||
Jojoba Oil |
Jojoba oil strengthens the skin's barrier function by mimicking the lipid (oil and fat) content of the skin helping the skin to retain its natural moisture content and improving its look and feel . It boasts excellent spreadability, and penetrates deep into the corneum skin layer via the hair follicle and pores. |
|||
Kaolin |
Kaolin’s speciality is drawing out impurities and toxins from the skin. |
|||
Lactic Acid |
Lactic acid smoothes and brightens complexion. |
|||
Lanolin |
Lanolin (a thick waxy substance) is a superior emollient and moisturising agent derived from wool - its chemical composition closely resembles the lipid matrix of the skin. As well as protecting the skin from environmental factors, it softens, nourishes and helps retain the skins natural moisture balance. Furthmore, its natural anti-microbial characteristics have been shown to provide protection against Staphylococcus Aureus, E-Coli, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Salmonella and Candida Albicans. |
|||
Lanolin Alcohol |
Lanolin alcohol is a non-drying organic compound produced from lanolin. It has a strongly softening effect on skin. |
|||
Lavender Oil |
Famous for its role in aromatherapy and perfumes, Lavender has a calming and relaxing effect on the mind . That’s not to say it doesn’t poses any medicinal properties – far from it! Lavender oil has been praised for its antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, soothing, healing, stimulating and balancing properties. In practical terms, this makes it ideal for cleaning wounds, regulating skin functions, stimulating cellular growth and treating acne, burns, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. |
|||
Lucern Oil |
Lucern oil is rich in vitamin K, an anti-coagulant. It helps to reduce dark circles (blood stagnation in the capillaries). |
|||
Magnesium Aspartate |
Magnesium salt. Acts as a mineral supplement. |
|||
Magnesium Stearate |
Magnesium stearate acts as a lubricant. |
|||
Magnesium Sulphate |
Magnesium sulfate is a common mineral in geological environments. It can be absorbed into the skin, and reduces inflammation. |
|||
Mannitol |
Mannitol is a sugar alcohol, which is used for its humectant (moisture trapping) properties. Mannitol is used in combination with a yeast extract to revitalize and energize the skin (by stimulation of cell metabolism). |
|||
Maris sal (sea salt) |
Renowned for its natural healing properties , sea salt is packed with nourishing minerals. |
|||
Menthol |
Menthol is derived from the peppermint plant; it has a cooling and refreshing effect. |
|||
Micro Algae |
Micro algae help to rebalance the skin's moisture content whilst protecting and nourishing it. |
|||
Moor Mud |
Hungarian moor mud is very rich in calcium and magnesium carbonates; it draws out impurities, cleanses deeply and detoxifies the skin ; it also has a sebum regulating activity. |
|||
Omega 6 Ceramide |
Derived from virgin carthame, Omega 6 Ceramide reconstitutes the lipid matrix of the epidermis; it helps to restore softness and elasticity and strengthens the skin's barrier function. |
|||
Orange Blossom Water |
Orange flower water helps improve micro-circulation and has a mild tightening effect. |
|||
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 and Caprooyl Tetrapeptide-3 |
These ingredients are bio-mimetic peptides, which stimulate growth factors, boost the synthesis of collagen and glycosaminoglycans and increase the transfer of nutrients to the epidermis to optimize skin repair. |
|||
Panthenol |
Panthenol is an easily absorbed precursor to Vitamin B5, that moisturizes, protects the skin against inflammation, stimulates cellular proliferation, protects against the sun, and helps repair skin tissue. |
|||
Phenoxyethanol |
Phenoxyethanol is an organic bactericide compound considered one of the least irritating cosmetic preservative agents. |
|||
Pineapple Fruit Extract |
Pineapple fruit extract is rich in proteins and minerals; it hydrates and smoothes fine lines and wrinkles. |
|||
Polysorbate 20 |
An oily liquid used as an emulsifier and a solubiliser. |
|||
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil |
Apricot Kernal Oil is primarily used as a carrier oil, but also acts as a moisturizer and skin softener . This highly absorbent oil contains a high percentage of antioxidants and free-radical scavenging Vitamin E that can aid the skin in retaining elasticity and suppleness. |
|||
Prunus Domestica (Plum) Seed Extract |
Very rich in Vitamin C,B1,B2 , and acts as an antioxidant. |
|||
Pullulan |
A natural polysaccharide, derived from wheat, pullulan is used as a tenser. |
|||
Rose Flower Water |
Rose flower water has a gentle toning, soothing, calming and cleaning effect. It’s ideal for applying to abrasions and other superficial skin damage. |
|||
Rose Geranium Oil |
Rose geranium oil helps to ease stress and tension ; it also has an anti-inflammatory effect. |
|||
Rosemary Oil |
The properties of rosemary oil are far reaching; wound healing, toning, deodorising, antibacterial, antiseptic, softening and invigorating . It is said to have an antioxidant effect and helps to ease mental fatigue and lethargy. In skincare it is often used for the treatment of acne and the soothing of eczema and other skin irritations. |
|||
Ruby Crystal (corundum) |
Ruby crystal diffuses light to enhance radiance ; it blurs the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. |
|||
Sage Leaf Water |
Extracted from common sage, safe leaf water is astringent, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. |
|||
Sage Oil |
The essential oil of salvia officinalis is cleansing, purifying and invigorating . Sage oil is warming, anti-inflammatory and in homeopathy is thought to have a balancing effect on perspiration. |
|||
Sea Mayweed |
Sea mayweed inhibits the contraction of facial muscles; it provides a mild botox-like effect and smoothes expression lines. |
|||
Shea Butter |
Shea butter is a natural lipid derived from the fruit of the african karite tree. It’s a powerful emollient which helps the skin maintain its natural moisture level, fights free radical damage, sooths sensitive or inflamed skin , and is rich in Vitamin D, F and essential fatty acids, Omega 3, 6 and 9. |
|||
Sodium Bicarbonate |
Commonly called baking soda, sodium bicarbonate is a mineral based powder that helps exfoliate the skin and remove dead skin – leaving a soft and smooth finish. |
|||
Sodium Chloride |
Sodium chloride (or common table salt) has natural healing properties that helps rejuvenate, clean, tone, refresh and moisturise the skin. |
|||
Sodium Hyaluronate Spheres |
Sodium hyaluronate filling spheres are spheres of plumping sodium hyaluronate which bind with moisture to plump and give the skin a smoother appearance. |
|||
Sodium Lactate |
Sodium lactate is a natural salt that is derived from lactic acid (a naturally occurring ingredient found in yogurts and cheese. Used as a means of controlling the PH level. |
|||
Sorbitan Olivate |
Derived from olive, sorbitan olivate protects and moisturises the skin whilst restoring suppleness ; it is easily absorbed and light. |
|||
Soy Protein |
Soy protein is rich in amino acids and lipids, and revitalises skin by facilitating essential nutrient exchanges and stimulating cell respiration . It also aids skin elasticity and softens wrinkles and lines. |
|||
Squalane |
Derived from olive, squalane chemically resembles sebum, which makes it one of the most effective moisturisers and skin conditioners, used in only the most luxurious beauty products. Squalane is naturally produced in the human body, but the levels drop dramatically as people enter their twenties, which leads to skin aging. Its main benefits include the smoothing of wrinkles and the eliminate of dry skin. |
|||
Stearic Acid |
Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid acting as an emulsifying agent, with a softening effect on the skin. |
|||
Stearyl Heptanoate |
Derived from stearyl alcohol, stearyl heptanoate is used as an emollient. |
|||
Sweet Almond Oil |
A natural emollient, sweet almond oil has a high lipid content and helps to prevent moisture loss. |
|||
Titanium Dioxide |
Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium, and is used as a mineral pigment, a sunscreen , and as a thickener. |
|||
Tocopherol |
Tocopherol is more commonly know as vitamin E. It’s oil soluble, and is considered to be one of the most important antioxidants and free-radical scavengers thanks to its ability to be retaining in the lipid layer as an oil where it is able to benefit the skin the most. It’s a truly multipurpose vitamin, providing moisturisation, protection against UV, skin conditioning and protection against inflammation. |
|||
Virgin Prunus Oil |
Virgin prunus oil, or plum almond oil, boosts the skin's lipid content, restores moisture level and has an anti-inflammatory effect. |
|||
Xanthan Gum |
A polysaccharide produced by fermentation of corn sugar, xanthan gum is used as a thickening agent. |
|||
Yeast Extract |
Extracted from the yeast, saccharo-myces cerevisiae, this ingredient is used in combination with mannitol to revitalize and energize the skin (by stimulation of cell metabolism). |
|||
Zinc Gluconate |
Naturally occurring mineral that enhances the health of skin tissue. |
|||
Zinc Oxide |
Zinc oxide is a mineral powder that forms a soothing protective barrier on the skin . It provides natural protection from UVA & B sun rays, and can also be used to increase the water resistance of skin care products. |
|||